Background triangle

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Gilchrist Connell handles all personal information you provide when you visit our website or obtain any services from us.  We respect your rights to privacy and we comply with all requirements under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Sector) Act 2012 (Cth) (“the Acts”), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal and sensitive information

Your “personal information” is any information or opinion about you that is capable of identifying you. ”Sensitive information” is a type of personal information which includes information or an opinion about your race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal record, health record or professional or trade association memberships.

The information we collect

We may collect personal information, including but not limited to your name, contact details, your occupation or any other information you may provide.

When we provide services to you, in addition to the above information, we may collect information which assists us in providing our services and meeting our legal obligations.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information in the following ways:

  • Directly from you
  • From your agents or representatives
  • From public records, information brokers and third parties holding personal information which we require to provide our services and meet our legal obligations

We may also collect certain information when you visit our website through the use of ‘cookies’ and ‘Google Analytics’.

‘Cookies’ are small text files that are transmitted and stored on your computer and we use them (like many other website) to improve your user experience.

The use of ‘cookies’ may enable us to ascertain certain system information such as the type of browser you are using, the web page(s) you visit and broad demographic information such as the city from which you access our site. Information on the type of data collected by Google Analytics is available here. 

Use and disclosure

The purpose for which personal information is collected includes:

  • Facilitating the provision of legal services and accounting for the services we provide
  • Communicating with you
  • Fulfilling our legal requirements
  • Further developing our product and services
  • Managing and enhancing our relationship with you including providing you with information which we believe may be of interest

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which we collect it (“primary purpose”) and for a secondary purpose (“secondary purpose”) but only if:

  • You have provided your consent
  • The secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and you would reasonably expect us to do so
  • We are required to do so by Australian law or by order of a court or tribunal
  • We are permitted to do so by the Australian Privacy Principles
  • We will only use or disclose your sensitive information for a secondary purpose if you have provided your consent or if it is directly related to the primary purpose.


We take all reasonable steps to protect all information we hold, including your personal information. Our security measures include: password protected access, protecting our IT systems from unauthorised access, protection of our office premises from unauthorised access and secure physical storage of archived information. When information we hold is no longer needed, we ensure it is effectively and securely destroyed. All persons within Gilchrist Connell with access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.

Transfer overseas

In providing legal services or products to you, it may become necessary for us to transfer your personal information overseas.

When you acquire our services or products, you expressly consent to us disclosing personal information to such persons or entities overseas as is reasonably necessary in the provision of services or products or you otherwise expressly or impliedly provide your consent for us to transfer your personal information overseas.

When we do disclose your personal information overseas, we cannot guarantee that the overseas recipient will comply with the Acts. Further, the overseas recipient may not have the same obligation(s) imposed on them when receiving personal information as provided in the Acts.

In acquiring our services or products, you agree that you have no cause of action or claim against us if an overseas recipient breaches the Acts.

Notwithstanding the above, when we transfer personal information overseas, we will notify overseas recipients that the personal information must be kept confidential.

Information quality

If you are able to satisfy us that any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will amend our records accordingly.


We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time, and if we do so we will provide the updated version on our website.

Access to your information

You may contact our Information Officer to request access to your personal information. We may advise you that we will not provide you with access to your personal information if we are legally permitted or required to deny your request.


You may contact our Information Officer with any enquiries or complaints you have in relation to your personal information or a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.


If you have any complaint regarding our handling of your personal information or consider we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, you may lodge a complaint with our Information Officer. If you are dissatisfied with the response provided by our Privacy Officer, you may lodge a complaint to the Law Society of New South Wales and we agree to be bound by any decision made by it.

Information Officer T: +61 8 8215 7000, E: